EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 2020-17
[…] area, the movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein”; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to section 25-1-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, the
undersigned may authorize a party to exceed the terms of any curfew imposed if “the party is a
business that sells emergency commodities, an employee of a business that sells emergency
commodities, or a local official,” and “exceeding the terms of the curfew is necessary to ensure
emergency commodities are available to the public”; and
WHEREAS, in accordance with section 16-7-10(A) of the South Carolina Code of Laws,
as amended, “[i]n any area designated by the Governor in his proclamation that a state of
emergency exists, and during the duration of the proclamation, it is unlawful for a person to: violate
a provision in the proclamation including, but not limited to, any curfew set forth by the
proclamation; congregate, unless authorized or in their homes, in groups of three or more and to
refuse to disperse upon order of a law enforcement officer; or wilfully fail or refuse to comply with
any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer”; and
WHEREAS, it is axiomatic that “[t]he health, welfare, and safety of the lives and property
of the people are beyond question matters of public concern, and reasonable regulations and laws
designed to preserve and protect the same are clearly contained in the police power inherent in the