EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 2020-17
[…] encouraged to utilize such options to support businesses in this State during the ongoing public
health emergency.
Section 3. Enforcement
A. I hereby authorize any and all law enforcement officers of the State, or any political
subdivision thereof, to do whatever may be deemed necessary to maintain peace and good order
during the State of Emergency and to enforce the provisions of this Order and any prior or future
Orders issued by the undersigned in connection with the present State of Emergency.
B. Pursuant to section 16-7-10(A) of the South Carolina Code of Laws, any individual
who “refuse[s] to disperse upon order of a law enforcement officer,” “wilfully fail[s] or refuse[s]
to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer,” or otherwise violates
any provision of any Order issued by the undersigned in connection with the State of Emergency
“is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars
or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.”