EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 2020-17
[…] public access for recreational purposes for the duration of the State of Emergency; and
WHEREAS, in light of the continued spread of COVID-19 and the resulting strain on
healthcare resources, after consulting with numerous state and federal agencies, officials, and
experts, the undersigned has determined that it is necessary and prudent to take additional proactive
action and implement further extraordinary measures to prepare for and respond to the actual,
ongoing, and evolving public health threat posed by COVID-19; and
WHEREAS, section 1-3-430 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, provides
that when a state of emergency has been declared, the undersigned “may further, cope with such
threats and danger, order and direct any person or group of persons to do any act which would in
his opinion prevent or minimize danger to life, limb or property, or prevent a breach of the peace;
and he may order any person or group of persons to refrain from doing any act or thing which
would, in his opinion, endanger life, limb or property, or cause, or tend to cause, a breach of the
peace, or endanger the peace and good order of the State or any section or community thereof, and
he shall have full power by use of all appropriate available means to enforce such order or
proclamation”; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to section 1-3-460 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended,
the foregoing and other emergency authority is “supplemental to and in aid of powers now vested
in the Governor under the Constitution, statutory laws[,] and police powers of the State”; and