EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 2020-14
[…] within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein”; and

WHEREAS, in the context of a public health emergency, section 25-1-440(e) of the South
Carolina Code of Laws, also “authorizes the deployment and use of any resources and personnel
including, but not limited to, local officers and employees qualified as first responders, to which
the plans apply and the use or distribution of any supplies, equipment, materials, and facilities
assembled, stockpiled, or arranged to be made available pursuant to this act”; and

WHEREAS, in accordance with section 16-7-10(A) of the South Carolina Code of Laws,
as amended, “[i]n any area designated by the Governor in his proclamation that a state of
emergency exists, and during the duration of the proclamation, it is unlawful for a person to: violate
a provision in the proclamation including, but not limited to, any curfew set forth by the
proclamation; congregate, unless authorized or in their homes, in groups of three or more and to
refuse to disperse upon order of a law enforcement officer; or wilfully fail or refuse to comply with
any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer”; and

WHEREAS, it is axiomatic that “[t]he health, welfare, and safety of the lives and property
of the people are beyond question matters of public concern, and reasonable regulations and laws
designed to preserve and protect the same are clearly contained in the police power inherent in the