EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 2020-15
[…] necessary to cope with the existing or anticipated situation”; and

WHEREAS, in accordance with section 44-4-130 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as
amended, a “public health emergency” exists when there is an “occurrence or imminent risk of a
qualifying health condition,” which includes “an illness or health condition that may be caused
by . . . epidemic or pandemic disease, or a novel infectious agent . . . that poses a substantial risk
of a significant number of human fatalities [or] widespread illness”; and

WHEREAS, section 1-3-430 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, provides
that when a state of emergency has been declared, the undersigned “may further, cope with such
threats and danger, order and direct any person or group of persons to do any act which would in
his opinion prevent or minimize danger to life, limb or property, or prevent a breach of the peace;
and he may order any person or group of persons to refrain from doing any act or thing which
would, in his opinion, endanger life, limb or property, or cause, or tend to cause, a breach of the
peace, or endanger the peace and good order of the State or any section or community thereof, and
he shall have full power by use of all appropriate available means to enforce such order or
proclamation”; and

WHEREAS, pursuant to section 1-3-460 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended,
the foregoing and other emergency authority is “supplemental to and in aid of powers now vested
in the Governor under the Constitution, statutory laws[,] and police powers of the State”; and