EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 2020-15
[…] individuals and businesses in this State, after consulting with numerous state and federal agencies,
officials, and experts, the undersigned has determined that it is necessary and prudent to declare
that a separate and distinct emergency exists due to the evolving nature and scope of the public
health threat or other risks posed by COVID-19 and the actual, ongoing, and anticipated impacts
associated with the same; and

WHEREAS, section 1-3-420 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, provides
that “[t]he Governor, when in his opinion the facts warrant, shall, by proclamation, declare that,
because of . . . a public health emergency . . . a danger exists to the person or property of any
citizen and that the peace and tranquility of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any
particular area of the State designated by him, is threatened, and because thereof an emergency,
with reference to such threats and danger, exists”; and

WHEREAS, as the elected Chief Executive of the State, the undersigned is authorized
pursuant to section 25-1-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, to “declare a state

Executive Order No. 2020-15
Page 4
March 28, 2020